Copyright
[…] [Click here to see the rest of this post]


Hector and Brock have run their course, U.S. Supreme Court Declines Review

Today's post is shared from authored by The Honorable David Langham, the Deputy Chief Judge of Compensation Claims for the Florida Office of Judges of Compensation Claims and Division of Administrative Hearings. Contact him atdavid_langham@doah.state.fl.us. It is shared from his blog lojcc.blogspot.com/
In January, I published Hector is Gone in Florida, Is the U.S. Supreme Court Next? Essentially, the Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal concluded that Fla. Stat. §440.105(4)(b)9 makes it a crime to present false or misleading information in the process of obtaining a job.

Specifically, the provision states it shall be unlawful for any person " . . . [t]o knowingly present or cause to be presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the purpose of obtaining employment or filing or supporting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits."

Hector and Brock were each accused of doing so, providing information deemed to be inacurate. Though neither had workers' compensation injuries, they were charged under Chapter 440.

The Florida Supreme Court declined to review the decision of the Fourth District.