Copyright
[…] “[The] subsequently enacted exemption allows certain judges, prosecutors, and the state attorney general and his or her deputies, to, among other things, carry handguns in all Chapter 131's sensitive places, exempts them from Chapter 131's permit process, and allows them, if they should choose, to carry assault firearms or machine guns. N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2C:58-4.6(a), 2C:39-6(a)(12). 


CLASS EXEMPT FROM PERMIT REQUIREMENT
"...Chapter 131 now completely exempts certain judges, prosecutors, and attorneys general from New Jersey's restrictions on carrying firearms in public. Id. § 2C:39-6(a)(12) (providing New Jersey's law on unlawful possession of weapons, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39-5, “does not apply” to, among others, “[a] county prosecutor, assistant prosecutor, federal prosecutor, municipal prosecutor, Attorney General, assistant attorney general, deputy attorney general and federal, State, county, or municipal court judge, including a judge of the Tax Court and any other court of limited jurisdiction established, altered, or abolished by law, a judge of the Office of Administrative Law, a judge of the Division of Workers’ Compensation at all times while in this State”).