Copyright
[…] Her claim was initially found compensable by the Workers' Compensation Board of Review. However, the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) reversed this, heavily relying on a medical study (the "Risk Factors Study") that suggested healthcare workers were not at a statistically higher risk of COVID-19 infection in the workplace compared to outside. The ICA essentially held that Foster's claim failed without proof of a statistically higher workplace risk. 

West Virginia's Approach to "Ordinary Diseases of Life"

The core of the dispute revolved around West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(f), which outlines a six-factor test for occupational diseases, particularly "ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment." Factor four states that the disease "does not come from a hazard to which workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.

The Supreme Court of Appeals disagreed with the ICA's narrow interpretation of the law. It clarified that while statistical evidence of workplace risk versus outside risk is "relevant," it is not dispositive of the issue.