Copyright
[…] The Court found the ICA's reliance on the Risk Factors Study to be erroneous, noting its limitations (e.g., differences between metropolitan and rural areas, early pandemic data). Notably, the Court stated that holding healthcare workers to an "impossible" burden of proving a statistically higher risk would effectively "sound a death knell" to their COVID-19 workers' compensation claims, which goes against the legislative intent to provide relief for such diseases. The Court also referenced another West Virginia statute (W. Va. Code § 55-19-6) that explicitly acknowledges workers' compensation benefits for "work-related injury, disease, or death caused by or arising from COVID-19." 

Ultimately, the Supreme Court of Appeals reversed the ICA's decision, reinstating the Board's finding that Ms. Foster's COVID-19 was compensable.

West Virginia vs. New Jersey on COVID-19 Workers' Comp