Copyright
[…] [Click here to see the rest of this post]

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Employers Prohibited From Seeking Reimbursement From a Public Entity

A New Jersey appeals court has held that an employer or insurance carrier is prohibited from seeking reimbursement from a public entity resulting from a work related claim. Only a direct action may be brought by an employee against a public entity.
"Relying on Travelers, supra, 169 N.J.Super. at 415, Judge Casale held that where, as here, a public entity is the third-party tortfeasor, the Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e), bars subrogation by the employer or its worker's compensation carrier. That section provides: "No insurer or other person shall be entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public entity or public employee." Ibid.
"It is clear that N.J.S.A. 34:15- 40 not only permits subrogation recovery from the employee, but would allow a lawsuit directly against the third-party tortfeasor. N.J.S.A. 34:15-40(f).